Make your own free website on Tripod.com

K of C Logo

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Squires

  

Knights of Columbus

Toronto Diocesan Association - Western Zone
   •   5609 Annabelle Avenue   •    Mississauga, Ontario, L5V 3B1   •   
red horizontal line

Page Updated: February 6, 2006 (9:00 PM) 

Degrees:
It is the responsibility of each council to notify the host Council or District Deputy of how many candidates will be attending the Degree and how many candidates and/or members will be staying for the meal after the Third Degree. The council must also supply a First Degree Kit for each candidate taking their First Degree.

For Degrees in the Eastern Zone:
http://www.kofc-ezone.net/degrees/1stDegree.htm

For Degrees in the Northern Zone:
   http://mywebpage.netscape.com/KofCNorthernzone/Degrees.html

Degree Archives:

Degrees for 2002/2003: http://koc.toronto.west.tripod.com/degrees03.htm
Degrees for 2003/2004: http://koc.toronto.west.tripod.com/degrees04.htm
Degrees for 2004/2005: http://koc.toronto.west.tripod.com/degrees05.htm

 

 

 

 

 
 

  

  

 

 

 
 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

red horizontal line

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST DEGREES

(Candidates at 7:30 PM; Degree at 8:00 PM)
Our Lady of Grace - St. Leo's Parish Hall, 256 Royal York Road, Etobicoke
JFK - Sts. Martha & Mary Parish, 1870 Burnhamthorpe Rd. E. Mississauga
Sts. Peter & Paul - St. Charles Garnier School, 4233 Central Parkway East, Mississauga. 

Humber Valley Council - Candidates 6.30 p.m. in the South Lobby of St. John the Evangelist Church, 49 George Street, Weston. Mass 7.00 P.M. Degree to follow.

 

 

DATE

HOST COUNCIL

CONTACT (G.K.)

  Sept. 8th

John F. Kennedy

Louis Hack

Sept. 27th

Fr. Eugene O’Reilly

Bro. Ray Bergie

  Oct. 3rd

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

  Oct. 6th

Sts. Peter & Paul

Jim Brownhill

 Nov. 3rd

John F. Kennedy

Louis Hack

Nov. 7th

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

Dec. 1st

Sts. Peter & Paul

Jim Brownhill

Dec. 5th

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

Jan. 2nd

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

Jan. 5th

John F. Kennedy

Louis Hack

Feb. 2nd

Sts. Peter & Paul

Jim Brownhill

Feb. 6th

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

March 2nd

John F. Kennedy

Louis Hack

March 6th

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

March 21st

Humber Valley Council

Pat D'Cruz

April 3rd

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

April 6th

Sts. Peter & Paul

Jim Brownhill

May 1st

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

May 4th

John F. Kennedy

Louis Hack

June 1st

Sts. Peter & Paul

Jim Brownhill

June 5th

Our Lady of Grace

Rosalo Senador

Back to top

 

red horizontal line

 

SECOND DEGREES

Thursday February 9th - St Joseph's Church, 5440 Durie Road, Mississauga.
(Candidates 7.30 P.M. Degree at 8:00 PM), Call D.D. Bob Sandford 905 823-6668.

Sunday March 26th - Holy Family/Father Bulfon Council 9255, St. Jane Francis Church, 2747 Jane Street
(Candidates at 2:00 PM; Degree at 3:00 PM)

DATE

HOST

CONTACT (D.D.)

Sept. 11th

District 53

Anthony D'Souza

Oct. 12th

District 43

Michael Rodriguez

Nov. 27th

District 96

Jim Smith

Jan. 22nd

District 89

Bob Sandford

Feb. 9th

District 89

Bob Sandford

March 26th

District 96

Jim Smith

Apr. 30th

TBD

TBD

June 18th

TBD

TBD

Back to top

 

red horizontal line

 

THIRD DEGREES

Feb. 26 - Westbridge Council # 7922 will host, at St. Roch's Church, 2889 Islington Ave., Toronto (just north of Finch Ave., and south of Steeles Ave.)
Candidates arrival 1:00 P.M. Exemplification to start at 2:00 P.M.
$25 for Candidates and $15 for guests.

Sunday March 19 - Beaches Council #7008 is hosting a Third Degree at St. John's Church basement, 794 Kingston Road, Toronto. The time will be 2 p.m. with the candidates there for 1 p.m. The cost for the candidates will be $30.00 and $10.00 for the sponsors. Registration is required in advance. Please remit payments to Bro. Paul Mitchell at c/o Beaches Para Legal Services, 303-345 Kingston Road, Pickering, ON L1V 1A1. The cheques are to be made out to Beaches Council #7008. If you have any questions please contact Bro. John Lantaigne at 416-444-1728 or Bro. Paul Mitchell at 905-509-0005 or 905-831-4999.

 
May 28 - Bishop Robert Clune Council # 11535 at St. David's Church, 2601 Major Mackenzie Dr., Maple (East of Jane St., West of Keele St.)
Candidates arrival 1:00 P.M. Exemplification to start at 2:00 P.M.
$25 for Candidates and $15 for guests.

DATE

HOST

CONTACT (D.D.)

Oct. 23rd

District 53

Anthony D'Souza

Jan 29th

District 43

Michael Rodriguez

Feb. 26th

District 96

Jim Smith

March 19th

Eastern Zone

See Above

May 28th

District 96

Jim Smith

June 25th

TBA

TBA

Back to top

 

red horizontal line

 

 

 


FOURTH DEGREE EXEMPLIFICATIONS

The Exemplification for the 2nd Ontario District will take place over the course of one day on Sat. June 17/06.

Location:
Doubletree International Plaza Hotel
655 Dixon Rd.
Etobicoke, Ontario
M9W 1J3
"1-800-668-3656"

The new candidate must be:

A practicing Catholic in union with the Holy See and a
Third Degree member in good standing who has been initiated into the order (taken his first degree) at least one year prior to the Fourth Degree Exemplification date (six month waiver still in effect until further notice).

For purposes of this Exemplification, Third Degree members who have joined the order on or before Dec. 17, 2005 will qualify.

For a complete information package regarding this Exemplification, please contact your local Faithful Navigator:

  Or

Aurel Chiasson PGK, PFN, FDD
Membership Chairman
905-452-7327
chiasson@canpar.com

Or

Jerry Hayes PGK, PFN, FDD
Exemplification Chairman
416-499-2141
jerryhayes@rogers.com

 

Back to top

 

red horizontal line

 

 

 

SQUIRES INVESTITURES

TBA

DATE

HOST CIRCLE

CONTACT

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

Back to top

 

  

© Copyright 1999 - 2001 by Knights of Columbus. All Rights Reserved.
Send comments or questions to the web page editor, jcm@3web.net.